Go Ad-Free, Get Content, Go Premium Today - $1 Trial
[…] “In an interview with WILX … Benson has admitted to using her office over the last several weeks and months to conduct ‘Community Conversations’ across the state, which helped her inform herself of the issues (to eventually run for Governor),” it continued.

“Also in this interview, when asked about why the press conference was inside (reporters mentioning that candidates have routinely been barred from filming their announcements inside publicly owned buildings and instead had to film on the steps of the entrance) she nervously laughed and stated ‘it’s cold.’”

The complaint cited MCL 169.257, which states “A public body or person acting for a public body shall not use or authorize for use the funds, personnel, office space, computer hardware or software, property, stationary, postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies, or other public resources to make a contribution or expenditure or provide volunteer personal services that are excluded from the definition of contribution” under the law.

The campaign finance complaints follow numerous others involving the Secretary of State that have been filed with various courts, the State Bar of Michigan, the Michigan Supreme Court, and elsewhere.